News Flash Home
The original item was published from 8/25/2023 9:34:00 PM to 8/25/2023 9:37:43 PM.

News Flash

Home

Posted on: August 25, 2023

[ARCHIVED] County Boil Water Guidance & Water Distribution Centers

Water faucet 225

8/25/2023

Cal-Am is proving information about bottled water and bring your own container distribution stations for Saturday (8/26).  Residents in Coronado in the impacted areas south of Fiddler Cove can still pick up a case of water per family at the Cays Fire Station on a first come first served basis tomorrow when more water becomes available. 

 https://www.amwater.com/alerts/extended/caaw-boil-water-advisory-city-of-imperial-beach-and-coronado-south-of-fiddlers-cove

 

8/25/2023 3:09 PM: PLEASE NOTE: The cases of CalAm provided water ran out at the Cays Fire Station and the City has purchased more. Another pallet is now available for residents at the Cays Fire Station. on a first come, first served basis again.

08/25/23 Cal-Am Water customers impacted by the water boil advisory, including the Silver Strand area south of Fiddler’s Cove, are advised to follow CDC guidance when the advisory is in effect. Impacted residents should have already received information from Cal-Am Water directly.

  • Affected customers should use bottled water or boiled tap water for drinking, brushing teeth, and to prepare and cook food. For more information on bathing, cleaning, and pets, visit: CDC Boil Water Advisory.
  • The California Division of Drinking Water recommends bringing all water to a boil,
    • Let it boil for at least one minute, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. 
    • Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking and food preparation until further notice. 
    • Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water.  This is the preferred method to assure that the water is safe to drink.
    • California American Water customers are also asked to immediately discontinue any non-essential water usage. This includes all outdoor irrigation.
  • Affected businesses should contact the County Environmental Health & Quality with questions related to permitted operations at 858.505.6900.
  • Visit Cal-Am Alert www.amwater.com online for updates. Click on Alerts for more information.
Cal-Am will be conducting additional testing and anticipates resolving the issue within 2-4 days pending additional sample results.


County Update 08/25/23 1:49 pm CAL AM is conducting an investigation of the system to determine the cause of contamination.  Once the source is identified and repaired, the system will need to be flushed and then two rounds of clean sampling are needed before the advisory is lifted.  The system is a single pressure zone and has 17,129 service connections and approximately 106,000 population. The cause/source of the E. Coli contamination is unknown at this time





Facebook Twitter Email

Other News in Home